Thomas Wictor is a goofball

I know a number of people think highly of Thomas Wictor, but there is a reason you seldom see me quoting or linking to what he writes. For all his pretensions and posturings, his level of actual knowledge on subjects that can be independently checked doesn’t reach the level of Wikipedia. Consider what he wrote in his attempt to defend his Holocaustianity from the criticism of Nick Fuentes, :

There were five crematoria at Auschwitz-Birkenau. 
Crematorium I = 372,300 incinerated.
Crematorium II = 876,960 incinerated.
Crematorium IV = 443,904 incinerated.
Crematorium V = 490,752.
We’re already up to 2,529,132.

Now, we’re really not. It appears that Wictor was upset and typed that in a heightened emotional state, because he doesn’t get the math right. The total of the four crematoria he mentions is 2,183,916, not 2,529,132, and if we add the 789,120 he subsequently reports for the omitted Crematorium III, that brings the total to 2,973,036, which also isn’t 2,529,132.

Now, remember that the original “official” number of people executed at Auschwitz-Birkenau was 4 million. Over time, that estimate has been publicly reduced to 1.5 million. That’s literally the number that is on the English plaque at the site.

But the number has been further reduced based on the fact that it appears there weren’t even that many people transported to the site in the first place.

The words on the English plaque are:
But 1.5 million is not the official number of deaths at Auschwitz.  The official estimate, currently given by the Auschwitz-Birkenau Museum, is 1.1 million deaths.
In 1980, Franciszek Piper, the former director of the Auschwitz Museum, began a study of all the available documents at Auschwitz; he calculated that 1,077,180 prisoners, of which 90{cc08d85cfa54367952ab9c6bd910a003a6c2c0c101231e44cdffb103f39b73a6} were Jews, had died at Auschwitz, based on his ESTIMATE of the number of ARRIVALS minus the number of liberated prisoners and the number of transferred, escaped and released prisoners. This number includes the Jews, not registered in the camp, who are assumed to have been gassed immediately upon arrival.
Franciszek Piper wrote the following in an article on the official Auschwitz web site:
After an overall analysis of the original sources and findings on deportation to Auschwitz, I CONCLUDED that a total of at least 1,300,000 people were deported there, and that 1,100,000 of them perished. Approximately 200,000 people were deported from Auschwitz to other camps as part of the redistribution of labor resources and the final liquidation of the camp.
According to the Auschwitz Museum, no records of the number of prisoners who died at Auschwitz-Birkenau have ever been found. In an article on the official Auschwitz website, the former director, Franciszek Piper, wrote the following:
When the Soviet army entered the camp on January 27, 1945, they did not find any German documents there giving the number of victims, or any that could be used as a basis for calculating this number. Such documents (transport lists, notifications of the arrival of transports, reports about the outcome of selection) had been destroyed before liberation. For this reason, the Soviet commission investigating the crimes committed in Auschwitz Concentration Camp had to make estimates.

From Wikipedia: “Of the 1.3 million people sent to Auschwitz, 1.1 million died.”

Now, keep in mind that Wictor claims that his considerably inflated numbers are based on nonexistent German records. He writes: “ALL THESE FIGURES CAME FROM THE NAZIS.”

Except they didn’t. They couldn’t have. They don’t even come close to adding up. Even the 1.1 million number assumes that every single person whose survival isn’t documented died, so it’s more of a statistical ceiling than a floor. Wictor’s claim that “Nick Fuentes is both dishonest AND ignorant” appears to be nothing more than the emotional projection on the part of someone who a) isn’t as smart as he wants to think he is, and b) isn’t able to rationally question beliefs that were successfully instilled in him. If anyone is “both dishonest and ignorant” here, it’s clearly Wictor, to which we must, in light of his grandiose and groundless posturing, add “probably not taking his meds again”.

We’ll start from the beginning.

Where does the figure of six million originate?

From the Nazis.

Game over.

The Nazis kept meticulous records of how many people they murdered.

Except they didn’t, as both the Soviets and the Director of the Auschwitz Museum have confirmed. But sure, let’s go ahead and go back to the beginning. As it happens, the iconic six million figure long predates the existence of the German National Socialist Workers Party, and even predates the existence of Germany, Charlemagne, and the Holy Roman Empire, as it goes back to at least 136 AD. Forget Nazis and death camps, we are reliably informed that six million Jews faced starvation in 1931 after another six million Jews died in the Bar-Cochiba Revolt during the Third Jewish-Roman War.